mirror of
https://github.com/rhasspy/espeak-ng.git
synced 2026-10-31 13:38:47 +00:00
allative case has a suffix of -lle. Normally it causes the doubling of the next word. However, enclitics should be treated like words in this case, so double the enclitic instead of the next word. Sources for grammar rule: http://scripta.kotus.fi/visk/sisallys.php?p=127 http://scripta.kotus.fi/visk/sisallys.php?p=34
273 lines
6.7 KiB
Plaintext
273 lines
6.7 KiB
Plaintext
// Finnish translation rules
|
||
// This file is UTF-8 encoded
|
||
|
||
|
||
// NOTE: aii, auu, eii etc. are pronounced [a|i:], [a|u:] and [e|i],
|
||
// but aaii, aauu and eeii must be pronounced [a:i:], [a:u:] and [e:i:].
|
||
|
||
.L01 mei tei hei noi // pronouns for allative case + enclitics doubling
|
||
|
||
.group a
|
||
a a
|
||
aa a:
|
||
ai ai
|
||
aii a|i: // naiivi
|
||
au au
|
||
auu a|u:
|
||
|
||
&) a (lla_ %a
|
||
|
||
_austr) a (l a: // double the middle a in australia and its inflections.
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group ä
|
||
ä &
|
||
ää &:
|
||
äi &i
|
||
äii &|i:
|
||
äy &y
|
||
äyy &|y:
|
||
|
||
&) ä (lla_ %&
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group b
|
||
b b
|
||
bb b:
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group c
|
||
c k
|
||
c (i s
|
||
c (e s // Pronounce c as s. Mostly foreign words such as celcius, center, cervantes, cezanne.
|
||
c (y s
|
||
cc k: // Utter cc as k. This includes rebecca, accord, puccini etc.
|
||
|
||
K) ch (r k
|
||
city siti // Pronounce foreign word city as siti. Include all inflections and compound words.
|
||
// eg. city, citystä, intercity.
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group d
|
||
d d
|
||
dd d:
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group e
|
||
e e
|
||
ee e:
|
||
ei ei
|
||
eii e|i: // fenoliftaleiini
|
||
eu eu
|
||
euu e|u:
|
||
ey ey
|
||
eyy e|y:
|
||
|
||
&) e(lla_ %e
|
||
&) e(llä_ %e
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group f
|
||
f f
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group g
|
||
g g
|
||
gg g:
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group h
|
||
h h
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group i
|
||
i i
|
||
ii i:
|
||
iu iu
|
||
iuu i|u:
|
||
ie ie
|
||
iee i|e: // dieetti
|
||
iy iy
|
||
iyy i|y:
|
||
|
||
// iä ii& // Improve the i in iä words. Eg. ryhmiä (ryhmä), äitiä.
|
||
// ia iia // Improve the i in ia words. Eg. mattia, lattia.
|
||
|
||
&) i (lla_ %i
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group j
|
||
j j
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group k
|
||
k k
|
||
kk k:
|
||
|
||
.group l
|
||
l l
|
||
|
||
@) lle (_ lle_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
|
||
@@) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k and p in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -kY, -kin, -pa and -p&. . Use @@ to exclude words two syllable words ending in -lle like nallekaan. Handles multiple enclitics, for example nallellekaankohan
|
||
@@) llekään llek:&:n
|
||
@@) llekin llek:in
|
||
@@) lleko llek:o
|
||
@@) llekö llek:Y
|
||
@@) llepa llep:a
|
||
@@) llepä llep:&
|
||
L01) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -Ky and -kin. Use L01 to include one syllable pronouns meille, teille, heille, noille
|
||
L01) llekään llek:&:n
|
||
L01) llekin llek:in
|
||
L01) lleko llek:o
|
||
L01) llekö llek:Y
|
||
L01) llepa llep:a
|
||
L01) llepä llep:&
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group m
|
||
m m
|
||
|
||
_sydä) m (A m: // double the m in sydämelinnen
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group n
|
||
n n
|
||
ng N:
|
||
ng (K N // ng is [N] also when followed by a consonant
|
||
n (p m
|
||
n (_p m
|
||
n (k N
|
||
n (_k N
|
||
|
||
@) nne (_ nne_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group o
|
||
o o
|
||
oo o:
|
||
oi oi
|
||
oii o|i: // heroiini
|
||
ou ou
|
||
ouu o|u:
|
||
|
||
symb) o (l o: // double the o in symboli. Include inflections and compound words.
|
||
symb) o (loi o // symboloida with short o
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group ö
|
||
ö Y
|
||
öö Y:
|
||
öi Yi
|
||
öii Y|i:
|
||
öy Yy
|
||
öyy Y|y:
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group p
|
||
p p
|
||
pp p:
|
||
|
||
_ole) p (a p: // double the p in olepa, olepahan.
|
||
_ota) p (a p: // double the p in otapa, otapahan.
|
||
|
||
kam) p (anj p: // double the p in kampanja. Include inflections and compound words.
|
||
|
||
// sam) p (oo p: // double the p in sampoo. Include inflections and compound words. ”Sampoon” is an inflected form of the word ”sampo” and has a short p. It is not wrong to pronounce sampoo as [s'ampo:] either. Don’t double the p.
|
||
sham) p (o p: // double the p in shampo. Include inflections and compound words.
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group q
|
||
q q
|
||
qq q:
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group r
|
||
r r
|
||
CA) rg (_ Rj // follow swedish pronunciation
|
||
_CA) rg (C Rj // follow swedish pronunciation
|
||
ruoan ru:an // Pronounce ruoan as ruuan. Include all inflections and compound words.
|
||
// eg. ruoanlaitto, ruoankin, arkiruoan
|
||
|
||
.group s
|
||
s s
|
||
ss ss2 // [s2] is a continuation for [s]
|
||
K) sh S
|
||
@) sh (an_ sh
|
||
@) sh (än_ sh // preesens+hän and similar ones with sh as separate sounds
|
||
|
||
|
||
K) sch S // Schmitt
|
||
|
||
A) sti (_ sti_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word only when the –sti ending is preceded by a vowel (e.g. ”teksti” does not double)
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group t
|
||
t t
|
||
tt t:
|
||
tz ts // German names. Instead of former [tts]
|
||
|
||
@) tse (_ tse_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group u
|
||
u u
|
||
uu u:
|
||
ui ui
|
||
// _) ui ui
|
||
// _j) ui ui // [ui] sounds better than [wi] when stressed. Especially <jui> at the beginning of the word sounds bad if pronounced [jwi]
|
||
uii u|i:
|
||
uo uo
|
||
uoo u|o:
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group v
|
||
v v
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group w
|
||
w v
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group x
|
||
x ks
|
||
xx k:s
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group y
|
||
y y
|
||
yy y:
|
||
yi yi
|
||
yii y|i:
|
||
yö yY
|
||
yöö y|Y:
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group z
|
||
z ts
|
||
zz ts // pizza
|
||
K) zh Z
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
.group
|
||
å o
|
||
åå o:
|
||
ü y
|
||
üü y:
|
||
š S
|
||
ž Z
|
||
|
||
$ dollarin
|
||
__) - (_D mi:nus
|
||
A_) - (_D _
|
||
C_) - (_D _
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|