fi: double the initial consonant of enclitics following a word in allative case

allative case has a suffix of -lle. Normally it causes the doubling of the next word. However, enclitics should be treated like words in this case, so double the enclitic instead of the next word.

Sources for grammar rule:
http://scripta.kotus.fi/visk/sisallys.php?p=127
http://scripta.kotus.fi/visk/sisallys.php?p=34
This commit is contained in:
Juho Hiltunen
2018-02-06 20:43:40 +02:00
parent afb4fe75e2
commit b69a8eab32
+17 -1
View File
@@ -5,6 +5,8 @@
// NOTE: aii, auu, eii etc. are pronounced [a|i:], [a|u:] and [e|i],
// but aaii, aauu and eeii must be pronounced [a:i:], [a:u:] and [e:i:].
.L01 mei tei hei noi // pronouns for allative case + enclitics doubling
.group a
a a
aa a:
@@ -102,11 +104,25 @@
k k
kk k:
.group l
l l
@) lle (_ lle_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
@@) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k and p in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -kY, -kin, -pa and -p&. . Use @@ to exclude words two syllable words ending in -lle like nallekaan. Handles multiple enclitics, for example nallellekaankohan
@@) llekään llek:&:n
@@) llekin llek:in
@@) lleko llek:o
@@) llekö llek:Y
@@) llepa llep:a
@@) llepä llep:&
L01) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -Ky and -kin. Use L01 to include one syllable pronouns meille, teille, heille, noille
L01) llekään llek:&:n
L01) llekin llek:in
L01) lleko llek:o
L01) llekö llek:Y
L01) llepa llep:a
L01) llepä llep:&
.group m