From ec99b6ba48cc04a0e9434680544214f39471da07 Mon Sep 17 00:00:00 2001 From: Juho Hiltunen Date: Sat, 30 Sep 2017 10:51:40 +0300 Subject: [PATCH] Finnish: Move ruoan from pronunciation exception to a rule to include usage in compound words and inflections. In general, most finnish exceptions should be inside rules since compound words and inflections are very common in finnish --- dictsource/fi_list | 1 - dictsource/fi_rules | 2 ++ 2 files changed, 2 insertions(+), 1 deletion(-) diff --git a/dictsource/fi_list b/dictsource/fi_list index e12cd243..d8f2666d 100644 --- a/dictsource/fi_list +++ b/dictsource/fi_list @@ -366,7 +366,6 @@ ok 'o:_,ko: okay okei yoghurt jogurt:i yogurt jogurt:i -ruoan ru:an // Abbreviations diff --git a/dictsource/fi_rules b/dictsource/fi_rules index 8122e71f..05470dcb 100644 --- a/dictsource/fi_rules +++ b/dictsource/fi_rules @@ -173,6 +173,8 @@ r r CA) rg (_ Rj // follow swedish pronunciation _CA) rg (C Rj // follow swedish pronunciation + ruoan ru:an // Pronounce ruoan as ruuan. Include all inflections and compound words. + // eg. ruoanlaitto, ruoankin, arkiruoan .group s s s